Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agaricus campestris L.:Fr
Family : Agaricaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Agaricus campestris as food, cooked with spices such as onion cooking oil and tomatoes (Kurya recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : bitoghose (Kurya)