Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Actiniopteris dimorpha Pic. Serm.
Family : Pteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 56
Author(s) : Chekole, G.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used against human ailments in Gubalafto District, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:55, (2017)
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) fire burn, fresh whole plant of Actiniopteris dimorpha, wash with juice and local application with the ashes
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia (Gubalafto District)
Vernacular name : esat adrik (Amharic)