Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dryopteris pentheri (Krasser) C.Chr.
Family : Dryopteridaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), intestinal parasitism, rhizom of Dryopteris pentheri , decoction, VO.
H(068), tenia, rhizom of Dryopteris pentheri, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : iraba (Kirundi)
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) strong purgative for adults, roots dried and crushed preparation from the bark of Dryopteris pentheri, maceration in tepid H2O, VO. 4 mouthfuls
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : iraba (Kirundi)
Reference HL 09 b
Author(s) : Lejeune, J.B.H.
Title : Notes sur quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pharmacothérapie par les natifs du Congo Belge et les Territoires du Ruanda-Urundi. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ascaris, tenias, bulb of Gladiolus quartinianus (ikilongo) + stems without leaves of Dryopteris pentheri (iraba) are pounded. maceration of the pulp which is pressed in ¼ l. cold H2O. VO. around 8H in the morning ; not to eat during 6 to 7 H. For childeren 100cc.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : iraba
Reference HL 12
Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bulbous of Gladiolus psittacinus + rhizome of Dryopteris pentheri, maceration H2O cold, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : iraba (Kirundi)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) taenia: Crush all the bitter leaves (?) ibishikashike ou of Leonotis nepetaefolia (igichumuchumu) ; filtrer. The juice is poured into a shard ; we add a little salt and black smoke, and a handful of pumpkin seeds. Allow an hour contact and deposit on fire to break seed. We have prepared a paste of old sorghum. We consume alternately seeds and paste, usually at night. The next day, about nine o'clock, prepare mashed vegetables, leaves of usual squash and small pumpkins (imbogeri) etc.. This light vegetarian diet will allow the evacuation of the worm. If unsuccessful, use the fern Dryopteris pentheri (irâba). The irâba fern powder can be mixed with warm milk.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : irâba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068,9), rhizom, powder, in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : iraba (Kirundi)