Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dryopteris striata (K. Schum.) C. Chr
Family : Dryopteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) immobile foetus, roots of Dryopteris striata are cut, sun dried and boiled with stems of Marsdenia latifolia and leaves of Scleria barteri then mixed with those of Palisota hirsuta and seeds of Xylopia aethiopica the decoction is drunk to induce foetal movement during pregnancy.y.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : koyé (Kpaa Mende)