Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adiantum poiretii Wikstr.
Family : Pteridaceae
Synonyms : Adiantum aethiopicum L.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 31
Author(s) : Thunberg
Title : Thunberg (1785) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) respiratory ailments, herb of Adiantum poiretii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : vrouwehaar (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : Herb of Adiantum aethiopicum; H(037) cough, H(082) respiratory ailments (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Thunberg (1785) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : vrouwehaar (Africaans)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), infusion leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Marangu district)
Vernacular name : machameri, marangu (Chagga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : machameri