Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microsorum scolopendria (Burm. f.) Copel.
Family : Polypodiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction stems with leaves of Microsorum scolopendria, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : degoman (Fon)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(124)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded dried leaves of Microsorum scolopendria , associated with vegetable + vegetable saltt and embers powder, by local application, 2 times daily during 4 days.
H(124) bleeding during pregnancy, maceration of the rhizome, associated with vegetable salt, VO. 1 glass 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, Gemena (Nduma))
Vernacular name : biangala (Likula), egaza (Libinza), mbatama (Ngombe)
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 3) hemorrhage, leaves of Microsorum scolopendria, decoction + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : dogoman