Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asplenium africanum Desv.
Family : Aspleniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) vulnerary, decoction of leaves of Asplenium africanum, by local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bogbaguma))
Vernacular name : dozembe (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(013), H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poisoning, pound about 2 kg fronds of Asplenium africanum, maceration in 2 liters of water. VO. 1 beer glass three times a day for five days.
H(013) reduces pain due to abscess and cures. Piler 6 fronds and add with 5 drops of palm oil of Elaeis guineensis, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors