Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Azolla sp.
Family : Salviniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism. (fever) (ubuganga, amaseke), crush the whole plant of Azolla sp. + H2O. Squeeze out the juice + sap of Aloe lateritia (inkakarubamba) of Ocimum suave (umwenya), VO. small amount Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubushohera (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) cardiac arrest, lower part of the plant of Azolla sp., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : ramilamina
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubushohera