Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 42

Author(s) : Beentje, H.J.
Title : Kenya Trees, Shrubs, and Lianas National Museums of Kenya, Nairobi, Kenya (1994). From reference HM 38
Reference HB 42 has information about 5 plants :
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(051), H(137)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of the root of Carissa edulis used for paludism also as a H(137) pain killer, Clausena anisata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root decoction of Clausena anisata used for paludism, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root decoction of Clerodendrum myricoides used for paludism and H(100) venereal diseases, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.
Official name : Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of the stem bark of Zanthoxylum chalybeum used for paludism, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Official name : Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark decoction of Zanthoxylum usambarense used for paludism, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered