Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 15

Author(s) : Creac'H, P.
Title : Le Balanites aegyptiaca. Ses multiples applications au Tchad. Rev. Bot. Appl. , Agric. Trop, 20, 578 - 593, (1940)
Reference HC 15 has information about 3 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(100), H(100), H(108), H(126)
Recipes : H(051), Balanites aegyptiaca mésocarpe dry fruit, a big pinch+ Tamarindus indica fruits 1 hands + Capsicum sp. , 5 to 10 gr, + 1 onion, mixed and poud, dough diluate in H2O (1l.), slow fire + 1 pinch powder of Balanites, V.O.
H(068), barks, concentrated maceration, RNS.
H(100), young barks, pounded, maceration in 1,5 l. H2O, VO.
H(100), blennoragie young barks, pounded, maceration in 1,5 l. H2O, VO. less dosis as H(100)H(108), pulp fruit, VO.
H(126), chicken in smoke of Balanites. Bitter meat = medicine
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : hidjilit
Capsicum sp.
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), Balanites aegyptiaca mésocarpe dry fruit, 1 pinch+ Tamarindus indica fruits 1 to 2 hands + Capsicum sp. , 5 to 10 gr, + 1 onion, mixed, pounded, paste in H2O (1l.), sweet warm + 1 pinch powder Balanites, V.O.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : hidjilit
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), Balanites aegyptiaca fruits mesocarp, dried, 1 pinch + fruit Tamarindus indica 1 hand + Capsicum sp. (5 à 10 gr) + 1 onion, mixt and pound, pâase diluted in H2O (1L), tepid + 1 pinch powder Balanites, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : hidjilit