Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HE 11

Author(s) : Erasto, P., P.O. Adebola, D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diabetes in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 4 (12), pp. 1458 - 1460, December 2005.
Reference HE 11 has information about 5 plants :
Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Official name : Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), leaves and roots of Artemisia herba-alba are boiled, infusion + sugar, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : umhlonyane
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Official name : Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), the fresh leaves or roots of Helichrysum nudifolium are boiled, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : ichocholo
Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet
Official name : Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), the fresh whole plant of Helichrysum odoratissimum is crushed, boiled, infusion, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : imphepho
Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall.
Official name : Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), fresh corns of Hypoxis hemerocallidea are crushed, boiled, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : inongwe
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), powder of fresh leaves of Vernonia amygdalina are soaked in H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : umhlunguhlungu