Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 16

Author(s) : Mesfin, T. & T. Obsa
Title : Ethiopian traditional veterinary practices and their possible contribution to animal production and management. Rev. sci. tech. Off. int. Epiz., 13 (2), 417-424, (1994)
Reference HM 16 has information about 2 plants :
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068)liver, fruits, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : metere