Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VF 1k

Author(s) : Ferry, M.P. , M. Gessain & R. Gessain
Title : Ethnobotanique Tenda. Documents du Centre de recherches anthropologiques du Musée de l'Homme.Laboratoire associé au Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 180 p., (1 mai 1974)
Reference VF 1k has information about 6 plants :
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), barks, maceration, pressed in H2O + salt, VO., again worms in belly
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus cymosa Schum. & Thonn.
Official name : Cissus cymosa Schum. & Thonn.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), bovin, maceration H2O,+ fodder, dysentery
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), side burned with an iron point and one applies Detarium senegal and Detarium microcarpum, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Official name : Detarium senegalense J.F.Gmel.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), side burned with an iron point and one applies Detarium senegal and Detarium microcarpum, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Official name : Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria monopetala A. Richard.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), wood in warm H2O, troubles of womb
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sterculia cordifolia (Cav.) R. Br.
Official name : Sterculia cordifolia (Cav.) R. Br.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration barks, liquid VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered