Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 19

Author(s) : Giday, M.
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Zay people in Ethiopia. CBM:s Skriftserie 3, pp. 81 - 99, Uppsala 2001
Reference VG 19 has information about 11 plants :
Acacia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin disease, flowers of Acacia sieberiana, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : lafto (Oromo)
Agave sisalana Perr.
Official name : Agave sisalana Perr.
Family : Agavaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, roots of Agave sisalana, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : alge (Oromo), qacha (Amharic)
Aloe trichosantha A.Berger
Official name : Aloe trichosantha A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : hargisu (Oromo)
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : V(048)
Recipes : Veq(048) geregelchja = mucous comes continuously out of nose, roots and cladodes of Asparagus africanus, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : seriti (Oromo)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, latex from stems of Calotropis procera, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : tobiaw (Amharic)
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin disease, leaves of Capparis tomentosa, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : gora (Oromo)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, leaves of Senna occidentalis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Official name : Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin disease, aerian part of Commicarpus plumbagineus , RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : gale, qoricha simbira (Oromo)
Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Official name : Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(003), V(004), V(006), V(038), V(198)
Recipes : Vb(003) swelling of the body + Vb(004) skin lesion + Vb(006) constipation + Vb(038) fail to urinate + Vb(198) loss of hair (all those symptom = aloye) , leaves of Kedrostis foetidissima, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : holobido (Oromo), tetirigi kitel (Amharic)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) skin wounds, leaves of Solanum incanum, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : hidi (Oromo)
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, roots of Withania somnifera, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : kump (Oromo)