Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 28

Author(s) : Gabanakgosi K., J. C. Moreki, S. J. Nsoso and C.Tsopito
Title : Ethnoveterinary Medicine Usage in Family Chickens in the Selected Four Villages of Botswana Journal of Veterinary Advances, 2(12): 586-594 (2012) http://www.scopemed.org/fulltextpdf.php?mno=30297
Reference VG 28 has information about 6 plants :
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, fresh leaves of Aloe spp cut into small pieces, added to drinking water or mixed with tobacco
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : mokgwapha / sekgophana (Tswana), burm plant (English)
Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
Official name : Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, fresh leaves of Boscia albitrunca are sun dried and ground into powder or chop fresh leaves, added to drinking water or feeds
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : motlopi/ matoppie (Tswana), shepherd's tree (English)
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, . fresh leaves of Capsicum annum chopped/ fruits ground, Added to drinking water
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : pherehere (Tswana), pepper/chilli (English)
Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica Mill.
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, either fresh leaves or roots of Senna italica are chopped. Added to drinking water
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : sebete (Tswana)
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Official name : Moringa oleifera Lam.
Family : Moringaceae
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, fresh leaves of Moringa oleifera are sun dried and ground into powder or chop fresh leaves, added to drinking water, mixed with Nicotiana tabacum / feeds or orally
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : moringa (English)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(062), V(082), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(082) respiratory diseases,. Vv(105) Newcastle disease, leaves of Nicotiana tabacum are harvested fresh, sun dried and ground into powder fresh, added to drinking water /mixed with Moringa oleifera leafmeal
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : motsoko (Tswana), tobacco (English)