Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 30

Author(s) : Kabore , A., H. H. Tamboura, A. M. G. Belem et A. Traore
Title : Traitements ethno-vétérinaires des parasitoses digestives des petits ruminants dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 1(3): 297-304, (2007) Available online at http://www.ajol.info
Reference VK 30 has information about 12 plants :
Acacia raddiana Savi
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, barks de Acacia raddiana, maceration ; VO. le morning en une seule prise.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : gompelega (Morée)
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, fruits or leaves of Anogeissus leiocarpa crushed and mixed with millet bran ; VO.
V(068) digestive parasitism, fruits or leaves, crushed and mixed with cereals and add potash; VO.
V(068) digestive parasitism, leaves, decoction ; VO. 1 time/ day (morning) during 3 days.
V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, barks et leaves of Daniellia oliveri of Anogeissus leiocarpa , decoction, salt ; VO. in a single dose.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : siiga (Morée), kojoli (Peul)
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, dried seeds of Carica papaya, crushed and mixed in the meal ; VO. in a small can of tomato / day / person, for 2 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : papayer
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, roots of Ceiba pentandra, ; VO. , 1 time
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : gouinga (Morée),
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Official name : Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, fruits or leaves of Combretum glutinsum, crushed and set in drinking water ; VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : dooki (Peul)
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, barks et leaves de Daniellia oliveri de Anogeissus leiocarpus , decoction, salt ; VO. en une seule prise.
V(068) digestive parasitism, barks, decoction ; VO. once per day during 3 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : kaonga /aonga (Morée)
Gardenia erubescens Stapf & Hutch.
Official name : Gardenia erubescens Stapf & Hutch.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, leaves of Gardenia erubescens, maceration ; VO. 2 time / day (morning and evening) during 4 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : rambzoingo
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, barks de Khaya senegalensis, maceration ; VO.in the morning.in a single dose.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : kouka (Morée)
Loranthus sp.
Official name : Loranthus sp.
Family : Loranthaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, leaves of Loranthus sp., maceration and adding chillies ; VO. 2 time / day (morning and evening) during 4 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : Welba (Morée)
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, leaves of Mitragyna inermis , decoction ; VO., 2 time / day (morning and evening) during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : yilga (Morée), gomgomais (Peul)
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, leaves of Piliostigma reticulatum, pounded and put into the drinking water in which 3 peppers are added and VO. morning and evening for 4 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : banguena (Morée)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata, decoction ; VO., 2 time / day (morning and evening) during 3 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : pelèga (Morée)