Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 45

Author(s) : Maikai, V. A., U. Abubakar, A.A. Salman,, and T. N. Inuwa
Title : Preliminary Survey of Medicinal Plants Used in Treatment of Animal Trypanosomosis in Kaduna State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 319-26. (2010) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/kadunapa.htm
Reference VM 45 has information about 8 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054,32 ) trypanosomiasis, roots bark of Anona senegalensis, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : gwandandaji (Hausa)
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 28) trypanosomiasis, barks of Azadirachta indica, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : dogonyaro (Hausa)
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 18) leaves of Guiera senegalensis were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : sabara (Hausa)
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 70) trypanosomiasis, barks of Khaya senegalensis, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : madachi (Hausa)
Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Official name : Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 26) trypanosomiasis, roots barks of Prosopis africana, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : kirya (Hausa)
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 22) roots barks of Tamarindus indica were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : tsamiya (Hausa)
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 49) trypanosomiasis, barks of Terminalia avicennioides, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : baushe (Hausa)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054, 38) trypanosomiasis, roots bark of Ximenia americana, were prepared by soaking or boiling in water and drenched, or pounded and mixed with the feed of the sick animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kaduma state)
Vernacular name : tsada (Hausa)