Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VQ 02

Author(s) : Quinlan T
Title : Veterinary uses of plants in the mountain region of Lesotho Not published, from reference VD 17
Reference VQ 02 has information about 2 plants :
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) the roots are crushed and rubbed into incisions along broken limbs to facilitate healing in Lesotho.
(registered from reference VD 17)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Official name : Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Amygdalus persica L.
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) the root, crushed and rubbed into incisions to facilitate the healing of broken bones, has been recorded in Lesotho.
(registered from reference VD 17) (From : Quinlan T. (1998). Veterinary uses of plants in the mountain region of Lesotho. Unpublished paper presented at the Indigenous Plant Use Forum conference, Louis Trichardt, 30 June)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered