Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 22

Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Reference VS 22 has information about 13 plants :
Acacia karroo Hayne
Official name : Acacia karroo Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, crush leaves of Acacia karroo and mix with Madubula (Dettol)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnga
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves of Aloe ferox used as a wash for wounds and juice applied as dressing for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : lkhala
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, infusion of leaves of Calpurnia aurea used as a lotion for wounds. Effective against maggot-infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umbethu, umhlahlampethu
Grewia occidentalis L.f.
Official name : Grewia occidentalis L.f.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves and twigs of Grewia occidentalis used as a lotion for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnqabasa
Haplocarpha scaposa Harv.
Official name : Haplocarpha scaposa Harv.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, leaves infusion of Haplocarpha scaposa used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : isikhali
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Official name : Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves of Hippobromus pauciflorus used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulatile
Phytolacca heptandra Retz.
Official name : Phytolacca heptandra Retz.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, Infusion/decoction of leaves of Phytolacca heptandra used as a wash for maggot infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnyanja
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Official name : Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Family : Pittosparaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, decoction of roots of Pittosporum viridiflorum used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umkwenkwe
Plectranthus ambiguus (Bolus) Codd
Official name : Plectranthus ambiguus (Bolus) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, leaves infusion of Plectranthus ambiguus used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, sap of stems applied to wounds. Effective against maggot-infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : irhajojo
Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Official name : Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Amygdalus persica L.
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, infusion of leaves of Prunus persica used as a wash for wounds. Effective against maggot-infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ipesika
Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk.
Official name : Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk.
Family : Ptaeroxylaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, leaves decoction of Ptaeroxylon obliquum used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, crush bark and mix with used oil to form paste
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthathi
Schotia latifolia Jacq.
Official name : Schotia latifolia Jacq.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, barks of Schotia latifolia in decoction used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgxam
Solanum sodomeum L.
Official name : Solanum sodomeum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves of Solanum sodomeum used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, crush fruits and add fat to form paste, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthuma