Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(088)

Description : astringent, styptic
191 plants found in 45 reference(s) :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acalypha colorata Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha colorata Baker
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Adansonia digitata L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa
Family : Rutaceae
Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv.
Family : Ericaceae
Synonyms : Agauria polyphylla Baker
Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Aloe barteri Bak. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe barteri Bak.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe buettneri A. Berger
Alstonia congensis Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alstonia congensis Engl.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Alstonia gilletii De Wild.
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Amomum danielii Hook. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Amomum danielii Hook. f.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Anacardium occidentale L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Anacardium occidentale L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Annona muricata L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Annona squamosa L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Annona squamosa L.
Family : Annonaceae
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Anthistiria ciliata Nees : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anthistiria ciliata Nees
Family : Poaceae
Antirrhoea verticillata DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Antirrhoea verticillata DC.
Family : Rubiaceae
Arbutus unedo L : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Arbutus unedo L
Family : Ericaceae