Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(027v)

Description : cure before delivery, to prevent neonatal complaints, normal and fast delivery
30 plants found in 20 reference(s) :
Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa mellifera Vahl.
Aloe arborescens Mill. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe arborescens Mill.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Becium filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Becium filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Lamiaceae
Convolvulus bidentatus Bernh. Apud Krauss : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Convolvulus bidentatus Bernh. Apud Krauss
Family : Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb
Family : Convolvulaceae
Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Senecio bojeri DC. , Senecio subscandens Hochst. ex A. Rich. , Solanecio angulatus (Vahl) C.Jeffrey
Ficus exasperata Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth
Family : Cyperaceae
Grewia occidentalis L.f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Grewia occidentalis L.f.
Family : Tiliaceae
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Hewittia sublobata (L.f.) Kuntze : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hewittia sublobata (L.f.) Kuntze
Family : Convolvulaceae
Hibiscus palmatus Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.
Family : Malvaceae
Hugonia castaneifolia Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hugonia castaneifolia Engl.
Family : Linaceae
Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell.
Family : Violaceae
Mezoneuron benthamianum Baill. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mezoneuron benthamianum Baill.
Family : Fabaceae
Musa paradisiaca L. var sapientum : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Musa paradisiaca L. var sapientum
Family : Musaceae
Myrianthus arboreus P. Beauv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Myrianthus arboreus P. Beauv.
Family : Moraceae
Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum
Family : Lamiaceae
Ocimum basilicum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Piperaceae
Portulaca oleracea L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Portulaca oleracea L.
Family : Portulacaceae
Psorospermum febrifugum Spach : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
Family : Dracaenaceae
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Sphaeranthus gomphrenoides O. Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sphaeranthus gomphrenoides O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Tragia tenuifolia Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tragia tenuifolia Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho