Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(090)

Description : cardiotonic, cardiac stimulant, analeptic
44 plants found in 30 reference(s) :
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Allium sativum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Bidens pilosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Centaurium erythraea Rafn : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Centaurium erythraea Rafn
Family : Gentianaceae
Chenopodium ambrosioides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Cinnamomum cassia Lour. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cinnamomum cassia Lour.
Family : Lauraceae
Coffea arabica L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Coffea arabica L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Crocus sativus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crocus sativus L.
Family : Iridaceae
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov.
Family : Poaceae
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze
Family : Solanaceae
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Poaceae
Euphorbia hirta L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Garcinia buchananii Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Garcinia buchananii Baker
Family : Clusiaceae
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Holarrhena africana DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Holarrhena africana DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Holarrhena floribunda (G. Don) Dur. & Schinz
Hyphaene thebaica (L.) Mart. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hyphaene thebaica (L.) Mart.
Family : Arecaceae
Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poir.
Family : Lamiaceae
Jatropha curcas L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Nerium oleander L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Nerium oleander L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Obetia radula (Baker) Baker ex B.D.Jacks : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Obetia radula (Baker) Baker ex B.D.Jacks
Family : Urticaceae
Synonyms : Obetia pinnatifida Bak.
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Pavetta ternifolia (Oliv.) Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pavetta ternifolia (Oliv.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Pistacia lentiscus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pistacia lentiscus L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Psorospermum corymbiferum Hochr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Psorospermum corymbiferum Hochr.
Family : Hypericaceae
Rhodocodon madagascariensis Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rhodocodon madagascariensis Baker
Family : Liliaceae
Roupellina boivini (Baillon) Pichon : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Roupellina boivini (Baillon) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Rubia peregrina L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rubia peregrina L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Rubia tinctorum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rubia tinctorum L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Solanum marginatum L. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum marginatum L. f.
Family : Solanaceae
Strophanthus hispidus DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Strophanthus hispidus DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Strophanthus welwitschii (Baill.) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Strophanthus welwitschii (Baill.) K.Schum.
Family : Apocynaceae
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Thapsia garganica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Thapsia garganica L.
Family : Apiaceae
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Vernonia smithiana Less. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia smithiana Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Zea mays L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae