Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(206)

Description : excessive sweating, sweat, antisudorific
39 plants found in 18 reference(s) :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Ambrosia maritima L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ambrosia maritima L.
Family : Asteraceae
Avicennia africana P. Beauv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Family : Avicenniaceae
Synonyms : Avicennia germinans (L. ) L.
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Calligonum comosum L' Hérit. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calligonum comosum L' Hérit.
Family : Polygonaceae
Capparis tomentosa Lam. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Cordia africana Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cordia africana Lam.
Family : Boraginaceae
Synonyms : Cordia holstii Guerke
Cordia ovalis R.Br. ex A.DC. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Cordia ovalis R.Br. ex A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae
Synonyms : Cordia monoica Roxb.
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Cynoglossum coeruleum A.DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynoglossum coeruleum A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae
Cynoglossum lanceolatun Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynoglossum lanceolatun Forssk.
Family : Boraginaceae
Diplolophium africanum Turcz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Diplolophium africanum Turcz.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Diplolophium abyssinicum Benth. & Hook.
Droguetia debilis Rendle : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Droguetia debilis Rendle
Family : Urticaceae
Echinops kebericho Mesfin : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Echinops kebericho Mesfin
Family : Asteraceae
Eucalyptus globulus Labill. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Heliotropium cinerascens A.DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heliotropium cinerascens A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae
Hoslundia opposita Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hoslundia opposita Vahl
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Hoslundia oppositifolia P. Beauv.
Lawsonia inermis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Lawsonia inermis L.
Family : Lythraceae
Synonyms : Lawsonia alba Lam.
Lepidium sativum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Lepidium sativum L.
Family : Brassicaceae
Malva verticillata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Malva verticillata L.
Family : Malvaceae
Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
Family : Celastraceae
Synonyms : Gymnosporia senegalensis (Lam.) Loes.
Momordica foetida Schumach. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum
Family : Lamiaceae
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth. : 6 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ocimum suave Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum suave Willd.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ocimum urticifolium Roth : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum urticifolium Roth
Family : Lamiaceae
Salvia officinalis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Salvia officinalis L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Solanum incanum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Spondias mombin L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Toddalia aculeata Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Trifolium burchellianum subsp.burchellianum : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trifolium burchellianum subsp.burchellianum
Family : Fabaceae
Vernonia adoensis Schultz-Bip. ex Walp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia adoensis Schultz-Bip. ex Walp.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia macrocephala A.Rich.
Vernonia filigera Oliv. & Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia filigera Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Melothria punctata (Thunb.) Cogn.