Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(027)

Description : prevention of abortion, threat of abortion, cow in gestation, placenta (right insertion), immobility of the foetus, miscarriage
56 plants found in 17 reference(s) :
Acacia sieberiana var. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Keay & Brenan : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia sieberiana var. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Keay & Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Amaranthus spinosus L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Amaranthus spinosus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Berkheya spekeana Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Berkheya spekeana Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae
Biophytum helenae Buscal. & Muschl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Biophytum helenae Buscal. & Muschl.
Family : Oxalidaceae
Boswellia sacra Flueck. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Family : Burseraceae
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston
Family : Fabaceae
Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr.
Family : Asteraceae
Chenopodium ambrosioides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Chenopodium foetidum Schrad. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium foetidum Schrad.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium procerum Hochst. ex Moq. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium procerum Hochst. ex Moq.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium ugandae (Aellen) Aellen : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium ugandae (Aellen) Aellen
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Clerodendrum discolor (Klotzch) Vatke : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum discolor (Klotzch) Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae
Crassocephalum rubens (Juss. ex Jacq.) Moore : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crassocephalum rubens (Juss. ex Jacq.) Moore
Family : Asteraceae