Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(022)

Description : oxytocic, parturition (made easier), dystocia, delivery pain
40 plants found in 29 reference(s) :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Aloe marlothii (A. Berger) subsp. Marlothii : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe marlothii (A. Berger) subsp. Marlothii
Family : Asphodelaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Azima tetracantha Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azima tetracantha Lam.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Boswellia sacra Flueck. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Family : Burseraceae
Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston
Family : Fabaceae
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Chrozophora brocchiana Vis. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cissus petiolata Hook. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus petiolata Hook. f.
Family : Vitaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore , Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Decne.) Abels. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Decne.) Abels.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Dicerocaryum senecioides (Klotzsch) Abels : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dicerocaryum senecioides (Klotzsch) Abels
Family : Pedaliaceae
Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum (Lour.) Merr. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum (Lour.) Merr.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Erythrococca bongensis Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Ficus exasperata Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Ficus sycomorus L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus sycomorus L.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus damarensis Engl. , Ficus cocculifolia Baker
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
Family : Apocynaceae
Grewia carpinifolia Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Grewia carpinifolia Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Gunnera perpensa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms : Haemanthus coccineus Forssk.
Hibiscus cannabinus L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Family : Malvaceae
Indigofera atriceps Hook. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Indigofera atriceps Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Monechma subsessile (Oliv.) C.B. Clarke : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Monechma subsessile (Oliv.) C.B. Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae
Ochna sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ochna sp.
Family : Ochnaceae
Pavonia urens Cav. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pavonia urens Cav.
Family : Malvaceae
Pellaea calomelanos (Sw .) Link .var .calomelanos : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pellaea calomelanos (Sw .) Link .var .calomelanos
Family : Pteridaceae
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.
Family : Poaceae
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Plectranthus caninus Roth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Plectranthus caninus Roth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Ricinus communis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Rubus apetalus Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rubus apetalus Poir.
Family : Rosaceae
Solanum mauritianum Scop. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum mauritianum Scop.
Family : Solanaceae
Sterculia setigera Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Tamarindus indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia alboviolaceae De Wild.