Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(099)

Description : nervosity, sedative, epilepsy, sometimes madness, nervous diseases
32 plants found in 11 reference(s) :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Agrocharis melanantha Hochst. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agrocharis melanantha Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr.
Family : Fabaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Family : Asteraceae
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Crotalaria spinosa Hochst ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crotalaria spinosa Hochst ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cucurbita pepo L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Cymbopogon proximus (Hochst. ex A. Rich) Stapf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon proximus (Hochst. ex A. Rich) Stapf.
Family : Poaceae
Synonyms : Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng. subsp. proximum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Maire & Weiller
Datura stramonium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Dioscorea buchananii Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dioscorea buchananii Benth.
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea schimperiana Hochst. ex Kunth : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dioscorea schimperiana Hochst. ex Kunth
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Erianthemum dregei (Eckl & Zeyh) V. Tiegh : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Erianthemum dregei (Eckl & Zeyh) V. Tiegh
Family : Loranthaceae
Ficus capensis Thunb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Heteromorpha arborescens (Speng) Cham. & Schltdl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heteromorpha arborescens (Speng) Cham. & Schltdl.
Family : Apiaceae
Hibiscus esculentus (L.) Moench : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hibiscus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Jasminum floribundum R. Br. ex Fresen. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Jasminum floribundum R. Br. ex Fresen.
Family : Oleaceae
Synonyms : Jasminum grandiflorum L. subsp. floribundum (R.Br. ex Fresen.) P.S.Green
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Nauclea pobeguinii (Pobéguin ex Pellegr.) Petit : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nauclea pobeguinii (Pobéguin ex Pellegr.) Petit
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus pobeguinii Pobéguin ex Pellegr.
Nicotiana tabacum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Scoparia dulcis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Scoparia dulcis L.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Solanum incanum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Solanum nigrum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum nigrum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum judaicum Bess
Terminalia macroptera Guil. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Terminalia macroptera Guil. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Trigonella foenum-graecum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
Family : Fabaceae
Tylostemon mannii (Meisn.) Stapf : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tylostemon mannii (Meisn.) Stapf
Family : Lauraceae
Vigna membranacea A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vigna membranacea A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae