Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(112)

Description : abortifacient
18 plants found in 13 reference(s) :
Acacia polyacantha Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia polyacantha Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Adansonia digitata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Aloe secundiflora Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe secundiflora Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Ceratotheca sesamoides Endl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ceratotheca sesamoides Endl.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Synonyms : Sesamum heudelotii Stapf
Chenopodium ambrosioides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Cynodon sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynodon sp.
Family : Poaceae
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Embelia schimperi Vatke : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Erythrophleum lasianthum Corb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Erythrophleum lasianthum Corb.
Family : Fabaceae
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis rigidula Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Hypoxis rigidula Baker
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Manihot esculenta Crantz : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Polygonum meissnerianum Cham. Schlecht. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Polygonum meissnerianum Cham. Schlecht.
Family : Polygonaceae
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.F.) Wild & Drumm. subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.R. Urton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.F.) Wild & Drumm. subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.R. Urton
Family : Vitaceae
Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida cuneifolia auct.