Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sw.
Family : Malvaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(001), H(112), H(201)
Recipes : H(001), roots of Abutilon grandifolium, eye friction
H(112), ONS., RNS.
H(201), roots in collar again bad spell
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : kifura (Luganda)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), insects, leaves, flowers sap of Abutilon grandifolium, local application + decoction (H2O), infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 1M
Author(s) : Vanhee, E.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de plantes médicinales inhérentes au système de santé traditionnel Bamileke (Cameroun). Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Faculté de Pharmacie. Université de Lille II, 125 p. (1996)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) sick headhache, cataplasm of leaves of Bidens pilosa of Abutilon mauritanum of Spilanthes acmella
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Bamileke land)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves , juice from the flowers, external use and decoction and infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered