Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. var. nilotica
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 18
Author(s) : Boury, N.J.
Title : Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), leaves compressed in a rag, application on eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Richard-Toll region)
Vernacular name : gona kie
Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(104) abdominal pain, crushed dried fruit in decoction of Acacia nilotica var. adansonii the macerated in warm H2O, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : pêgnenga (Mossi)
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 5,5 %) hypertension, crushed pods of Acacia nilotica, cushin (at sleeping)
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : garad (Sunt)
Reference HE 2k
Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B. , M.S. El Tohami & A.A.B. El Egami
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 3 : Medicinal plants of the White Nile Provinces. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 11 6 p., (Augustus 1994)
Symptoms : H(037), H(080), H(124)
Recipes : H(037), leaves, fruits, decoction
H(080), H(124), mesocarpe Citrullus colocynthis, infusion + pods Acacia nilotica +H2O, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (White Nil provinces)
Vernacular name : sunot
Reference VD 23
Author(s) : Dassou H. G., C. A. Ogni, H. Yedomonhan, A. C. Adomou, M. Tossou , J. T. Dougnon et A. Akoegninou
Title : Diversité, usages vétérinaires et vulnérabilité des plantes médicinales au Nord-Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(1): 189-210, February (2014) http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vb(010, 27) foot-and-mouth disease, fruit or bark of Acacia nilotica ssp. nilotica, decoction or maceration in small quantities, 1 time / day during one week, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Benin
Vernacular name : gadé (Peuhl)
Reference VN 01
Author(s) : Niang, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la pharmacopée traditionnelle mauritanienne. Thèse pour le doctorat en médecine vétérinaire. École nationale de Médecine vétérinaire, Sidi Thabet, Tunisie, 156 p., (1987) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(045)
Recipes : V(004), V(045), young stem's barks, grounded with H2O, RNS.
V(008), pods, powder, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : gawdi(fulfulde-maghama)