Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia reficiens Wawra & Peyr.
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(095) sweet inner bark of Acacia reficiens chewed
H(104) bark used for children's stomach disorder
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : ichurai (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) sourness stomach (otyi) ngwilila, soft leaves, to chew
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (région Villa Arriaga) , Namibia
Vernacular name : (omu) nkhondo, (omu) khondo (Nyaneka)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(001), H(118)
Recipes : H(001) ophtalmia, roots decoction, local application
H(118) swelling throat, roots decoction, gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (olu) nkhwenya, (olu) nkuenya (Nyaneka)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(097), H(139)
Recipes : H(097), roots, swolen scrotum
H(139), roots, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : eragai (Turkana, Kenya)
Reference HK 85
Author(s) : Kimondo, J., J. Miaron, P. Mutai, P. Njogu
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of food and medicinal plants of the Ilkisonko Maasai community in Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 175, 463–469 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.10.013
Symptoms : H(006), H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(091) strengthener, tonic/adaptogen, H(075) appetizer, root/ stem bark of Acacia reficiens, RNS.
(number of informants = 16 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kajiado County)
Vernacular name : olchurrai (Maa; local Maasai name)
Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache and also used as an H(139) aphrodisiac. Root decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Highland, Valley)
Vernacular name : leina (Marakwet), panyarit (Pokot)
Reference VB 11
Author(s) : Bollig, M.
Title : East Pokot camel husbandry. Institut für Völkerkunde, Köln University, Federal Republic of Germany, non publié, 19 p., (1992) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : V(054),VO., stem's barks+ pounded roots+ H2O, maceration, provoke a diarrhoea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vch(054), roots + barks, 1kgr + 5 l H2O, maceration during 1 night, V.O., 3l
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : pilil (Pokot)