Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia robusta Burch.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, concoction of roots of Acacia robusta, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : wangeyo (Oromo)
Reference HK 85
Author(s) : Kimondo, J., J. Miaron, P. Mutai, P. Njogu
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of food and medicinal plants of the Ilkisonko Maasai community in Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 175, 463–469 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.10.013
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta in cows, roots barks of Acacia robusta, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kajiado County)
Vernacular name : olmumunyi (Maa; local Maasai name)
Reference HK 90
Author(s) : Kaingu C. K. , J. A. Oduma, J. M. Mbaria , S.G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants traditionally used for the management of female reproductive health dysfunction in Tana River County, Kenya TANG humanitas medicine / Volume 3 / Issue 2 / e17 (2013) doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.5667/tang.2013.0006
Symptoms : H(033), H(078), H(112x)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(112x) contraceptive, decoction of roots and or stem bark of Citrus sinensis mixed with Acacia robusta and Cissus rotundifolia roots in H2O, VO., 3 glass daily for 3 days
H(078) fibroids, decoction of roots or leaves of Acacia robusta mixed with Cissus rotundifolia roots, VO., 1 glass 2 times daily for 5 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tana River County)
Vernacular name : munga (Pokomo)
Reference HK 93
Author(s) : Kiringe, J. W.
Title : A Survey of Traditional Health Remedies Used by the Maasai of Southern Kaijiado District, Kenya Ethnobotany Research & Applications 4:061-073 (2006)
Symptoms : H(030), H(091)
Recipes : H(030) facilitate placenta expulsion, ONS of Acacia robusta, RNS., H(091) removal after giving birth, ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Southern Kaijiado District)
Vernacular name :
Reference HN 57
Author(s) : Nankaya, J., J. Nampushi , S. Petenya, H. Balslev
Title : Ethnomedicinal plants of the Loita Maasai of Kenya Environment, Development and Sustainability (2019) https://doi.org/10.1007/s10668-019-00311-w
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) placenta expulsion, roots of Acacia robusta, decoction, maceration (1 citation for this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Loita Maasai villages)
Vernacular name : ormumunyi (Massai)