Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cycle troubles, roots of "mpama " = Acalypha sp. infusion, VO.
H(033) female infertility, roots infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mpama (Chindau)
Reference HJ 11
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., C. Fokunang, N. Guedje, V. Kemeuze, E. Fongnzossie, B. A. Nkongmeneck, P. M. Mapongmetsem & N. Tsabang
Title : Ethnobotanical uses of medicinal plants of two ethnoecological regions of Cameroon International Journal of Medicine and Medical Sciences Vol. 2(3), pp. 60-79, (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/ijmms
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(103)
Recipes : H(014) dermatitis, H(051) fever, H(103) toothache, leaves of Acalypha sp. in decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Littoral and South-west regions.)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) epidemic dysentery, roots of ndeya (Acalypha sp) of pondololua (Steganotaenia araliacea) + barks and leaves of undetermined species umbungululu, munyime, tengula, pounded in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (o) ndeya (Nyaneka)