Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum sulcatum (Oliv. et Hanb.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France (2000)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) plant of Aframomum sulcatum, anthelmintic, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : yaya.(Malinké), gogo.(Poular), gogué.(Soussou), tohin.(Guerzé)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France (2000)
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : V(108) plant of Aframomum sulcatum, anthelmintic, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : yaya.(Malinké), gogo.(Poular), gogué.(Soussou), tohin.(Guerzé)
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(007), H(015), H(027z)
Recipes : H(015) + H(027z) + H(007), VO. decoction (H2O) roots of a partial mixing of Acalypha ornata , Acanthus montanus, Aframomum sulcatum , Ficus capensis , Mostuea brunonis, Trachyphynium brannianum , Uvaria osmontha, Ximenia americana
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HL 35
Author(s) : Lagarde Betti, J. , O. D. Yongo, Diosdado Obiang Mbomio, D. Midoko Iponga and Alfred Ngoye
Title : An Ethnobotanical and Floristical Study of Medicinal Plants Among the Baka Pygmies in the Periphery of the Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve, Gabon European Journal of Medicinal Plants 3 (2): 174-205, 2013
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism, leaves of Aframomum sulcathum associated with Carica papaya, decoction
H(104) stomach pain, maceration of stem of Aframomum sulcathum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve)
Vernacular name : ndiiyi (Baka)
Reference VS 09
Author(s) : Somopogui, A.S.
Title : Médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle en République de Guinée (Note de synthèse des activités). Le N'Dama, n° 1 & 2, 4 - 7, (1998) Journal du Sous-Réseau PRELUDE numéros 11 et 12, avril 1998
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : gogo (Pular), yaya (Malinke), gogue (Sousou), tohin (Guerze)