Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Afrormosia angolensis (Baker) De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 69
Author(s) : Mbuyi Kalonji S., Kalunga Muya R., Kalonda Mutombo E., Cimanga Cioto C.B., Numbi Wa Ilunga E., Kahumba Byanga J., Lumbu Simbi J.-B.
Title : Aperçu ethnobotanique de plantes réputées antipaludéennes utilisées dans la ville de Lubumbashi et ses environs, dans le Haut-Katanga en RD Congo. Ethnopharmacologia, n°61, juin 2019
Symptoms : H(051), H(100), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(100) diseases transmitted through sexual contact, H(100) syphilis, H(104) abdominal pain, H(171) diabetes, decoction of the mixture leaves and bark of roots of Afrormosia angolensis, decoction of the mixture of roots and leaves bark, VO., 1 glass, 2 x daily for 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (city of Lubumbashi and its surroundings)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) bad blood circulation at the extremities, extract from barks of Piliostigma thonningii of Dalbergia melanoxylon of Sclerocarya birrea of Vitex doniana + extract from roots of Afrormosia angolensis, steam bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwanga, muwanga (Kimbunga, Kipogoro, Kihehe)