Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agelanthus dodoneifolius (DC.) Pohl. & Wiens
Family : Loranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 52
Author(s) : Holaly, G. E., K. D. Simplice, G. Charlemagne, A. Kodjovi, A. Kokou, T. Tchadjobo, A. Amegnona, B. Komlan, J. Simpore
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région Maritime du Togo. Pan African Medical Journal. 20:437 (2015) doi:10.11604/pamj.2015.20.437.5660 http://www.panafrican-med-journal.com/content/article/20/437/full/
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, roots of Agelanthus dodoneifolius, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo (Maritime region)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 91
Author(s) : Koné, W. M. , K. K. Atindehou, T.Dossahoua & B. Betschart
Title : Anthelmintic Activity of Medicinal Plants Used in Northern Côte d'Ivoire Against Intestinal Helminthiasis Pharmaceutical Biology, 43:1, 72-78, (2008) https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200590903408
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, leaves of Agelanthus dodoneifolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Côte d'Ivoire (Ferkesse´dougou region)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 41
Author(s) : Sereme A., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, S. Guinko, M. Nacro
Title : Propriétés thérapeutiques des plantes à tanins du Burkina Faso Pharmacopée et Médecine traditionnelle Africaines; 15 : 41 - 49 (2008)
Symptoms : H(014), H(135)
Recipes : H(014) severe itching and various origins, leaves decoction of Lannea acida, of Piliostigma reticulatum and of Agelanthus dodoneifolius, bath
H(135) indigestion, decoction of the mixture of leaves of Lannea microcarpa and of Agelanthus dodoneifolius, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VH 57
Author(s) : Houndje, E.M.B., C.A. Ogni, N. Noudeke, F. Farougou, A.K.I.Youssao & T.M. Kpodekon
Title : Recettes ethno-vétérinaire à base de plantes médicinales utilisées pour le traitement de la fièvre aphteuse au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 10(5): 2090-2107, October 2016 ISSN 1997-342X (Online),
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vb(010) foot-and-mouth disease, leaves of Agelanthus dodoneifolius fumigated 1 / day d for 2 days
Vb(010) foot-and-mouth disease, bark of Saba comorensis, leaves of Agelanthus dodoneifolius in crushing + chicken egg, VO 3 / day until healing
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : sôtô (Peuhl)
Reference VK 28
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., K. Kamanzi Atindehou
Title : Ethnobotanical inventory of medicinal plants used in traditional veterinaty medicine in Northern Côte d'Ivoire (West Africa). South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 76 - 84, (2008) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629907003651
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin diseases, decoction of leaves of Agelanthus dodoneifolius + salt, VO. 2 l. 2 X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Northern)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors