Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albuca sp.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 19
Author(s) : Romha G, T.A. Dejene , L. B.Telila, D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia Veterinary World 8(5):674-684. (2015) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/May-2015/21.pdf
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) internal parasite, A fresh bulb (root) of Albuca sp is ground and squeezed then 1 teaspoonful squeezed liquid added to 1 cup of water and is given 2 cup of the preparation through nose morning and evening for 4 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : rada waqa (Oromiffa)
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite (ruminants, equine): Lapeirousia schimperi and Albuca spp. piece fresh bulbs (roots) from each plant is pounded then add to 1 cup of water and given the victim immediately VO orally once
Vb(068) internal parasitism: A fresh bulb (root) of the plant Albuca spp is ground and squeezed then 1 teaspoonful squeezed liquid added to 1 cup of water and is given 2 cup of the preparation through nose morning and evening for 4 days
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : rada waqa (Oromiffa)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(006), V(068)
Recipes : V(006) purgative and V(068) vermifuge for animals, ONS.of Albuca sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered