Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe zebrina Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaf flesh of Aloe zebrina is squashed and mixed mith other vegetable for soup.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : orn (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(013), H(015), H(020), H(031), H(033), H(036), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(077), H(094), H(099), H(100), H(111), H(126), H(139), H(151), H(173), H(175x), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound, ONS of Aloe zebrina or ONS in powder application on the washed wound
H(006) constipation, tea of roots, VO. 1 cup on an empty stomach or less according to the age
H(013) abscess, open leaves in two, local application
H(015) haematuria, tea of root, VO.
H(020) snake, chew the leaves, swallow
H(031) side stitch, tea of root, VO. 1 cup 3 X / days
H(033) infertility, H(139) sexual incapacity, ndilasonde (Pterocarpus angolensis) + andala (Aloe zebrina) + sasi (unidentified plant) + tende-mupa (Strychnos spinosa) , plants decoction, VO. + enema
H(036) vertigo, tea of root of andala (Aloe zebrina) of hondyo (Musa paradisiaca) of ndjelele (Asparagus angolensis)
H(037) chest pains, tea of root, VO., 1 cup, 3 X / day
H(051) fever, juice of leaves, 10 drops in a glass H2O, VO.
H(068) parasitose, tea or juice of the leaves
H(068) bilharziosis, tea of root of andala (Aloe zebrina) of mbombo (Cochlospermum angolense) of ambanda (Crotalaria ononoides)
H(077) nausea, tea of leaves, VO., 3 X / day
H(094) haemorrhoids, juice of leaves local application + VO
H(099) epilepsy, infusion of leaves, VO.
H(100) blennorrabiese, tea of root of andala (Aloe zebrina) of ngengete (Sapium oblongifolium), VO. 3 X / day
H(111) burn, ONS. powder or leaf split in two, local application
H(126, f) hepatitis, roots dipped in H2O of andala (Aloe zebrina) of kepa (Cynodon dactylon), tea + bath of leaves of andala (Aloe zebrina), the next day. Treatment to be followed for 8 days
H(151) high blood pressure, ONS of andala (Aloe zebrina) of tola (Piliostigma thonningii), massage and rubr
H(173), to pound the leaves of ndembi (Cymbopogon citratus), the roots of andala (Aloe zebrina), local friction
H(175x) dandruff, open the leaves of andala (Aloe zebrina) of longo-longo (Ageratum conyzoides),harvest the juice by pressing, rub hair against dandruff and to wash hair
H(201) madness, chew and swallow the leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Norte, Golungo Alto)
Vernacular name : andala (Umbundu), aloés (Portuguese), aloès (Français)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, flowers of Aloe zebrina
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : mantombo (Nyaneka), (otyi)andola (Ganguela), aloeés (Portuguese)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections :H(013) herpes zoster, leaves of Aloe zebrina, RNS., rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region
Vernacular name : chjforoforo (Lozi)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) eye treatments, eyewash with maceration of leaves of Aloe zebrina
H(004) wounds, local application of leaves
H(126) liver disorder, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : ximhangani (Changana)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : V(004) wounds and V(068) maggots, fresh leaves, roots, whole plan of Aloe zebrinat, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : chovoloti (Tsonga)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(001), V(000), V(068), V(111), V(191)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, roots of Aloe greatheadii, RNS.
Vb(001), Vb(068), Vb(191) whole plant, RNS.
Vb(111), leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : kgophane (Setswana)