Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andira inermis D.C.
Family : Papilionaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 35
Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, seeds/bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : gwaska
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(055), H(093), H(173)
Recipes : H(055) + H(093), roots of Andira inermis, scraped, dried, pounded, VO.
H(173, 1), decoction of barks of Andira inermis, bath + VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kulékulifaro, kérenduta (Firdou, Fouladou)
Reference HK 25
Author(s) : Keita, S. M. & al.
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique traditionnelle de quelques plantes médicinales anthelminthiques de la Haute-Guinée (République de Guinée) Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 13, 49 - 65, (1999)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), barks decoction of Andira inermis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 31
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., K. Kamanzi Atindehou, C. Terreaux, K. Hostettmann, D. Traoré & M. Dosso
Title : Traditional medicine in North Côte-d’Ivoire: screening of 50 medicinal plants for antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 93, pp. 43-49 ( 2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104001084
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) respiratory disease, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(068), H(091)
Recipes : H(068), barks of Andira inermis are poisonous so they are used only as vermifuge and anthelmintic under strict control.
H(091) fatigue and stiffness in the back and limbs, external use only, decoction of barks and twigs with leaves, bath (receipts Socé)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : kéringdouto, kéreigndouto, kérène douto (Socé)
Reference HM 33
Author(s) : Malgras, D. (R.P.)
Title : Arbres et arbustes guérisseurs des savanes maliennes. Editions Karthala, 22 - 24, boulevard Arago, 75013 Paris, 480 p. (1992)
Symptoms : H(055), H(068), H(093), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(055) vomitive, H(093) antidote, roots of Andira inermis, VO. (pay care, barks are toxic)
H(068) vermifuge, decoction barks of Andira inermis, VO. (careful use)
H(113) lameness, stems with leaves and barks, decoction, bath
H(201) psychosomatic illness, infusion of leaves of Andira., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : kinedu (Bambara)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(092), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic, bark of Andira inermis
H(095) fruits are edible.
H(203) Wood is used in construction, for the manufacture of mortars, pestles, for the manufacture of charcoal
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : knyiki = kengni (Fulfuldé)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, decoction of leaves of Andira inermis VO.; also dry the leaves, pound and put the powder on the hemorrhoids.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : nama (Goin)
Reference VP 06
Author(s) : Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title : Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revued'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name : kulkulj faro