Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asystasia vogeliana Benth.
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(113), H(207)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic swelling, braised leaves of Asystasia vogeliana in local application
H(207) peach narcotic (batoko) (Bokuma recipe)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not recorded (because the original article in phonetic script)
Reference HL 34
Author(s) : Ladoh-Yemeda, CF., T. Vandi , SD. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo , JD. Wansi, JL. Betti , F. Choula, Ndongo Din & M. Tomedi Eyango
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales commercialisées dans les marchés de la ville de Douala, Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 99:9450 – 9466 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v99i1.11
Symptoms : H(038), H(074), H(078), H(091)
Recipes : H(078), leukemia, H(091) anemia, H(091) asthenia, H(038), H(074) various infections, leaves, stems of Asystasia vogeliana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : vert de sang (local French)