Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bothriocline ugandensis (S. Moore) M. Gilbert
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erlangea ugandensis S. Moore

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(118) pharyngitis, leaves juice of Erlangea ugandensis, drops in nose
H(201) psychosis bad spirits, leaves of Erlangea ugandensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis bad spirits, leaves of Erlangea ugandensis, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhana (Kirundi)
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104)mild stomach ache 'warm infusions' or 'cold infusions', corresponding to about half a handful leaves per 200 ml water, VO. , as needed to effect result
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Abayanda, Bakiga, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029,1), leaves, infusion, crushed, V.O., + icegeko + Bothriocline ugandensis + Indigofera asparagoides + Pavonia urens + Adenia bequaertii
icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhana (Kirundi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(001), V(002), V(006) + V(104), V(025), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(001) the animal is blind (buhurha) ; infection of eyes (masu g'alaka), the whole plants or leaves of Ageratum conyzoides of Bothriocline ugandensis of Commelina diffusa of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Lantana trifolia of Spilanthes mauritiana of Sporobolus sp., to crush, packed up with a leaf of Ficus thonningii + H2O, drops in eyes
Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), crushed leaves of Ficus thonningii of Ficus exasperata, barks stems of Myrica kandtiana, maceration (H2O) + fruits infusion of Phaseolus vulgaris, VO.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), Vb(117) (isirhe), crushed leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Cinchona ledgeriana of Ensete ventricosum of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Hypericum revolutum of Lagenaria abyssinica of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys rici-rosenii of Trema orientalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. + sometimes for enhancing the effect, powder of fruits of Sorghum bicolor
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : cirhabirhabi