Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Lock

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, roots of Senna italica subsp. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mankgane / sebetsane
Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vc(104), leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kam (Bushman) (Kalahari central)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(041), V(047), V(104), V(117)
Recipes : V(041), V(047), Vb(104), Vb(117), roots of Senna italica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : sebete (Setswana)