Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinops amplexicaulis Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(126), H(127)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease (nonalcoholic), pounded leaves of Echinops amplexicaulis, decoction, VO..
H(127) splenomegaly, pounded leaves of Echinops amplexicaulis, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(054), V(074), V(126)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, Echinops amplexicaulis root is dried, powdered and mixed with water. A glass is given to cattle for three days.
Vb(074) pasteurellosis (furrii ), root of Echinops amplexicaulis is pounded and the decoction is given to cattle
Vb(126) hepatitis, root of Echinops amplexicaulis is dried, powdered and mixed with water. The concoction is given to cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : kosorru harre (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(100), H(104), H(169), H(184)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Echinops amplexicaulis are crushed and mixed in cold H2O, extract drunk one glass twice a day
H(037) tuberculosis, roots are crushed and boiled, extract drunk quarter glass for adults twice a day for children
H(100) syphilis, H(156) whooping cough, , roots of Echinops amplexicaulis are crushed and mixed in cold H2O, extract drunk one glass twice a day
H(104) stomachache, roots are crushed and boiled, extract drunk 200ml once a day
H(169) hernia scrotal, roots are crushed and mixed in cold H2O, extract drunk
H(184) hydrocele, roots are crushed and mixed in cold H2O, extract drunk one glass three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors