Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinops macrochaetus Fresen.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vo(010) foot and mouth disease (amdarra hoolaa), fresh stem of Echinops macrochaetus is chopped and fumigated to sheep.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : kossorru (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing roots of Echinops macrochaetus, VO., 1x
H(037) pneumonia (sale), root and seeds of Echinops macrochaetus and seeds of Nigella sativa are pounded, VO. 1 tea cup of the juice, once a day in the morning for three days
H(113) stabbing pain (wugat), roasted fruits of Coffea arabica and the leaves of Echinops macrochaetus are pounded and VO., once
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : qeberichos (Amharic)