Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echiochilon lithospermoides Moore
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), whole plant soaked in water and used as livestock medicine
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lalasho (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VI 03
Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), RNS, whole plant, maceration in H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lalasho