Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ehretia amoena Klotzsch
Family : Boraginaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, roots of Ehretia amoena macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, roots macerated in H2O or decoction, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : guaracuasho (Chindau)
Reference HF 05
Author(s) : Freiburghaus F., Elizabeth N. Ogwa, Mayunga H. H. Nkunya, Ronald Kaminsky' and Reto Brun
Title : In vitro antitrypanosomal activity of African plants used in traditional medicine in Uganda to treat sleeping sickness Tropical Medicine and International Health, Vol. 1, n°6, 765 - 771 (1996) http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-3156.1996.tb00108.x/pdf
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, leaves of Ehretia amoena , RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(013), H(101), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, e.g. fungus infection; dry stem bark of Ehretia amoena ground and mixed with perfumed oil, e.g. “Moono” or “Hongera”, a little cold water added and warm mixture used
H(101) bleeding in menstruation, roots infusion.
H(201) to “drive out the devil”, vapours are inhaled from leaves Combreturn exalatum boiled together with leaves of Croton polytrichus, (mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa) of Ficus vogelii (mwiinukiwa, mvule ) of Ehrettu amoena (Mvungalwiza) of Croton pseudopulchellus (Mkombechii) of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (Mshofu) and Ninda. A decoction of a mixture of roots of these plants is also drunk for the same purpose. Infusion of roots against excessive
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mvungalwiza .(Korogwe district)
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), leaves of Ehretia amoena, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors