Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ehretia rigida Druce
Family : Boraginaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033), in porridge + roots decoction (H2O) Ehretia rigida + Combretum paniculatum (mukopo kopo, gopo - gopo) + Bauhinia galpinii (mutswiriri)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutepe (Luvenda)
Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) berry of Ehretia rigida are edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : g//a (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(003), H(201)
Recipes : H(003) sprain joints, roots of Ehretia rigida of Combretum paniculatum of Protasparagus falcatus, RNS.
H(201) magical protection, branches (stick) of Markhamia acuminata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murovherovhe (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Bauhinia galpinii of Ehretia rigida of Combretum paniculatum, RNS - -
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murovherovhe (Venda)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Ehretia rigida small trees of this kind have some forage value
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : V(012), fractures, roots of Ehretia rigida, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012), roots of Ehretia rigida, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : morobe (Setswana)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vb(117), roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered