Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ehretia sylvatica Guerke
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(012), V(016)
Recipes : V(012), leaves juice in a cut near fracture
V(016), massage inflamed udder, ONS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Sanya Juu Hai district)
Vernacular name : mnemvu (Cagga)