Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ekebergia benguelensis C. DC.
Family : Meliaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) indigestion, to chew the bark
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) nthintha (Nyaneka)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(026), H(037), H(075), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(006), roots of Ekebergia benguelensis, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(008), roots of Ekebergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(026), roots of Ekebergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(037) pneumonia, leaves of Ekebergia, decoction (H2O), local application
H(075), roots of Ekebergia, powder, VO.
H(104), roots of Ekebergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(122), barks stem, branche, trunk de Ekebergia, powder in porridge, VO.
H(139), roots of Ekebergia, powder in porridge, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) constipation roots of Ekebergia benguelensis decoction, enema
H(051) fever roots maceration, enema
H(068) parasitic worms roots maceration VO.
H(104) stomach pains leaves decoction, enema
H(104) stomach pains roots decoction, enema
H(113) rheumatism roots balm, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : fukamena nkosi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(026), H(201)
Recipes : H(026, 2) dysmenorrhea, roots of Ekebergia benguelensis crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
H(201, 2) infertility in men, barks of Ekebergia benguelensis crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mudyavarungu (Shona)
Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) trichomonas vaginalis (mauka / libale / likango), cook the roots Ekebergia benguelensis of and drink infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : mulepa
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhea, roots extract of Ekebergia benguelensis, VO.
H(033) infertility in men, barks of Ekebergia benguelensis extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mudyavarungu
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in men, Bark:extract of Ekebergia benguelensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mudyavarungu
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) mental disorders, roots of Ekebergia benguelensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mutuzya (Nyamwezi)
Reference VK 27
Author(s) : Kambewa, B.M.D., M.W. Mfitilodze, K. Hüttner, C.B.A. Wollny, R.K.D. Phoya
Title : The use of indigenous veterinary remedies in Malawi. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 60 - 66, (1999)
Symptoms : V(020), V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, Vv(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered