Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, seeds of Eleocharis mutata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : gowe (Fula), cuntumam (Mandinga), n’tede (Nalu), colmé (Sosso)