Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eleusine floccifolia (Forssk.) Spreng.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(020), H(092)
Recipes : H(020, 3) snake bite, above ground part of Eleusine floccifolia pounded and paste on the skin
H(092, 4) root powder of Eleusine floccifolia mixed with root powder of Achyranthes aspera and fruit of Solanum incanum and paste on the spot
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : coqorsa/akerma / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) dislocated bone, dry and fresh root of Eleusine floccifolia is tied by new cotton
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : rghe (Tigrigna)